CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85375

Ms. Patricia Rucker
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a wheeled garment bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rucker:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a wheeled garment bag. The sample submitted, identified as "Sears" item number 91947 and contract number 3603, is a wheeled garment bag composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester. The bag is bifold in design featuring easy glide wheels, two front exterior pockets, a side handle and a retractable pull handle. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the wheeled garment bag of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division